whitney street school blenheim 2016

Meet our staff

At Whitney Street School, we are organised into two teaching syndicates.  Syndicates then have teams of two or three classes that work closely together. We are lucky enough to have an experienced and dedicated staff to help provide quality teaching and learning in a safe and supportive learning environment.

Principal

Cheryl Wadworth

Opawa Syndicate (Juniors)

Team        
Nga Motu Hono Room 14 Debbie Stanger Year 1 & 2 Assistant Principal &
Syndicate Leader
Nga Motu Hono Room 7 Robyn Anderson Year 1 & 2 Teacher
Nga Motu Hono Room 8 Emma Bowe Year 1 & 2 Teacher
Kotahitanga  Room 11 Rose Waters Year 1 & 2 Teacher
Kotahitanga  Room 12 Sharee Williams Year 1 & 2 Teacher
Tipu Tonu Room 9 Lisa Lissaman NE & Year 1 Deputy Principal
Tipu Tonu Room 10 Janet Hardley NE & Year 1 Teacher
Koru  Room 13 Mary-Anne Dikmans NE Teacher
Koru  Room 13 Donna Stewart NE Teacher

 

Wairau Syndicate (Seniors)

Team        
Awhi Room 6 Michelle Smith Year 3 & 4 Teacher
Awhi Room 5 Simone Silcock Year 3 & 4 Teacher
Tumeke Room 4 Adam Alexander Year 3 & 4 Teacher
Tumeke  Room 3 Maria Davis Year 3 & 4 Teacher
Safari  Room 2 KellyAnn Thorstensen Year 5 & 6 Teacher
Safari  Room 1 Christee Dalzell Year 5 & 6 Assistant Principal &
Syndicate Leader

 

Part Time  & Support Teachers

Sue Biggs, Jane Tibble, Kate Vavasour, Helen Wilkie (Resource Teacher of Literacy), Joy Askin, Sarah Henderson, Annabel Smail, Nancy Spatz, Aoife O'Shaughnessy, Reece Barnard, Keren Edwards

 

Support Staff

Office Administrator Tanya Borck
Library Resource Manager Debbie Henson
Caretaker & Cleaners Clive Gapper, Trudi Alloway
Teacher Aids & Support  Debbie Cox, Jules Mackenzie, Elaine McFarlane, Connie Pinker, Michelle Phibbs, Julie Gardiner, Rina Pinker, Ben Struthers, Carla Taylor, Michelle Phibbs
Kid’s Edible Garden(KEGS)  Trudi Alloway
Community Support Readers &  Volunteers Bev Kingston, Heather Wadsworth, Diana Wadsworth, Isobel Norton
Kapahaka Specialist Teachers Connie Pinker, Whaea Mereheria
  Current as at Term 3, 2017

Staff Photos

Staff 2016 - 2017

Robyn Anderson
Robyn Anderson
Emma Bowe
Emma Bowe
Christee Dalzell
Christee Dalzell
Maria Davis
Maria Davis
Janet Hardley
Janet Hardley
Lisa Lissaman
Lisa Lissaman
Simone Silcock
Simone Silcock
Michelle Smith
Michelle Smith
Debbie Stanger
Debbie Stanger
Kelly Thorstensen
Kelly Thorstensen
Cheryl Wadworth
Cheryl Wadworth
Rose Waters
Rose Waters
Helen Wilke
Helen Wilke
Sharee Williams
Sharee Williams
Adam Alexander
Adam Alexander
Donna Stewart
Donna Stewart
Mary-Anne Dikmans
Mary-Anne Dikmans